tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3452007250221117551.post2761504410085828945..comments2024-03-19T09:03:49.770+05:30Comments on Shobhaa De: 17 Books that impacted my life....Shobhaa Dehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05610708004901279105noreply@blogger.comBlogger33125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3452007250221117551.post-1750008686320978732011-10-14T06:07:38.752+05:302011-10-14T06:07:38.752+05:30My top 5 picks would be:
1) Fountainhead by Ayn R...My top 5 picks would be:<br /><br />1) Fountainhead by Ayn Rand<br /><br />2) Catcher in the Rye - JD Salinger<br /><br />3) To Kill a Mocking Bird - Harper Lee<br /><br />4) Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde - R.L. Stevenson<br /><br />5) Jurassic Park - Michael Crichton.(I could feel the dinosaurs lurking in the room).<br /><br />I am a big fan of Leo Tolstoy, as a kid two of his short stories left an indelible mark on my mind namely:<br /><br />i) God sees the truth but waits (there was a episode on this in Katha Sagar directed by Shyam Benegal)<br /><br />ii) A Spark neglected burns the house.<br /><br />I like Fyodor Dostoevsky also quite a lot and My Brothers Karmazov was a spiritual experience. Though I would say Crime and Punishment and Notes from the underground also take you to a different world.<br /><br />Crime thrillers from early British authors are interesting as well particularly Agatha Christie.<br /><br />And if it comes to plays then G.B. Shaw paints the humour for me.<br /><br />The list is actually very long and so I'll wrap it up here..........AbbeyParamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02072949539589968337noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3452007250221117551.post-47472393240256262572011-10-13T14:27:48.435+05:302011-10-13T14:27:48.435+05:30Just few indications of the health is enough to gi...Just few indications of the health is enough to give the bigger picture. To stay fit and in good shape, the necessity for exercise can’t be ignored either. A complete package of health care products is what that shopper at www.rightshopping.in/g/it.asp?C=Health-Care-India&cid=20 will be getting now.rakhiworldwidehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11681283127595428145noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3452007250221117551.post-2824672855949638642011-10-13T12:06:37.614+05:302011-10-13T12:06:37.614+05:30please please post your pics of ur holiday.. i hop...please please post your pics of ur holiday.. i hope u need no more encouragement :)!!!!jeanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02235199176226322150noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3452007250221117551.post-44215707371540047182011-10-12T23:58:32.799+05:302011-10-12T23:58:32.799+05:30I read Gone with the wind when i was in eleventh g...I read Gone with the wind when i was in eleventh grade and fell in love with it right away. it continues to remain my favorite book till date.<br />Linda Goodman's sun signs, again a favorite :)<br />i would love to read the innumerable books people have mentioned above. my "to read" list is getting bigger and bigger by the day. :lAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3452007250221117551.post-6247706201581173062011-10-12T10:38:05.216+05:302011-10-12T10:38:05.216+05:3018) Lolita
19) Night
Many more..18) Lolita<br />19) Night<br />Many more..PKhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03362357874591779530noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3452007250221117551.post-76793888923585508902011-10-12T10:32:34.015+05:302011-10-12T10:32:34.015+05:301) Gone with the Wind
2) Angela's Ashes
3) The...1) Gone with the Wind<br />2) Angela's Ashes<br />3) The Thornbirds<br />4) Anna Karenina<br />5) Sense and Sensibility<br />6) Rebecca<br />7) Hundred years of Solitude<br />8) Good Earth<br />9) East of Eden<br />10)Cry the beloved country<br />11)Beloved<br />12)Shantaram<br />13)The White Tiger<br />14)Lorna Doone<br />15)Wuthering Heights<br />16)The Age of Innocence<br />17)Madame BovaryPKhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03362357874591779530noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3452007250221117551.post-8902203539829778572011-10-12T10:16:26.766+05:302011-10-12T10:16:26.766+05:30http://hamarichaupal.blogspot.com/2011/10/steve-jo...http://hamarichaupal.blogspot.com/2011/10/steve-jobs-is-rss-agent.html<br /><br />Steve Jobs is an RSS AgentSudhir Kekrehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16651500208090312320noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3452007250221117551.post-20057208424184391552011-10-12T03:43:14.240+05:302011-10-12T03:43:14.240+05:302 of my 5 are from your list.
1. Gone with the wi...2 of my 5 are from your list. <br />1. Gone with the wind - read it 200 times at least.<br />2. Wuthering Heights <br />3. How green was my valley - the world was contained in that town.<br />4. Doctors (Eric Segel) - The talk on the day they enter the college "Maybe someone will find a cure for the common cold" strikes a chord even now.<br />5. The Prophet - Kahlil GibranHurricane Chttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12330796725300553222noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3452007250221117551.post-63971743303660692842011-10-12T00:59:02.857+05:302011-10-12T00:59:02.857+05:30List your books has made me think about many many ...List your books has made me think about many many things.Much food for thought. In order to share with you when I get my ideas.<br />i love this post...<br /><br /><a herf="http://lovesmss.com>love sms</a>love smshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12931352792160070201noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3452007250221117551.post-75620191155105696202011-10-11T18:35:56.781+05:302011-10-11T18:35:56.781+05:30Yet to read any book till end till-date.Yet to read any book till end till-date.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3452007250221117551.post-49980929690536746802011-10-11T18:09:50.874+05:302011-10-11T18:09:50.874+05:30A thousand splendid suns by Khaled Hossini
Night a...A thousand splendid suns by Khaled Hossini<br />Night and Anne Frank's Diary: both on Holocaust<br />Of mice and men: read it in school but definitely one of the best! You get to learn tons of things! <br />Please do share Paris detials. I was also stuck at the airport for 8 hrs, wish I had gone out and explored the city known particularly for love and love birds... tsk tsk ;)Divya (Virmani) Chaddahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05728297995713109412noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3452007250221117551.post-82110754417978231942011-10-11T17:44:42.248+05:302011-10-11T17:44:42.248+05:30So do tell us all about your award and your visit ...So do tell us all about your award and your visit to France.<br /><br />Your list of books has made me think about many many things. Not just books that have brought me a myriad of strong and lasting emotions, but also the conversations I have had with people that influenced the ongoing changes through my life. So much food for thought. Will share with you when I get my thoughts in order.Another Kiran In NYChttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15949641865013106368noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3452007250221117551.post-16244644631805036822011-10-11T14:58:16.966+05:302011-10-11T14:58:16.966+05:30Here's my five fav
1.Whatever happens to me s...Here's my five fav<br /><br />1.Whatever happens to me series by Geoff Thompson - seems like my biography already, how could I not like them.<br /><br />3.Malgudi Days by RK Narayan - wow! you can smell the village in each page.<br /><br />4.Alchemist and 11 minutes by Paulo Coelho - if one showed where my professional gem is hidden the other showed the red rose within me<br /><br />5.Fasting, feasting by Anita Desai - pictureseque writing. I love Desai for her descriptions. How can anyone write pages about a couple sitting on a swing! <br /><br />6.Sun Signs by Linda Goodman - bang on all 12 heads; even after the so-called 13th sign walked in, she is oh-so-damn right.<br /><br />nishasanjeev.blogspot.comNisha Sanjeevhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10722103399871691090noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3452007250221117551.post-70828420944274852452011-10-10T23:26:40.658+05:302011-10-10T23:26:40.658+05:30Well you asked 5, so I will stick to 5 :)
5. Unac...Well you asked 5, so I will stick to 5 :)<br /><br />5. Unaccustomed earth- Jhumpa Lahiri<br /><br />4. Fountainhead- Ayn Rand- I love Roark, though I don't necessarily agree on everything Ayn Rand says in the book<br /><br />3. Interpreter of Maladies- Jhumpa Lahiri<br /><br />2. Great Expectations- Charles Dickens <br /><br />1. Each and every Harry Potter book (I am still a kid at heart and the amazing language that JK Rowling uses is so addictive, it makes you want to be one of those countless wizards at Hogwarts!)<br /><br />Apart from these books that really helped me during my formative years include Enid Blyton (who doesn't love her!), Sidney Sheldon and those numerous Mills and Boons books I read (wink wink)Shaileehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11088835776707733783noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3452007250221117551.post-46426402217687545282011-10-10T21:40:51.722+05:302011-10-10T21:40:51.722+05:30Here we go...
1.Gone with the wind - Margaret Mitc...Here we go...<br />1.Gone with the wind - Margaret Mitchell. I never even bothered to read the sequel though Prannoy Roy showed a loooong queue waiting to buy it in "The world this week". Reading a book is like listening to the author. When the hand that writes changes, how does one relate to the story ?<br />2.Inside the kingdom - Carmen bin laden. A compelling unputdownable book about the woman who fell in love & married the brother of none other than the dreaded Osama bin laden, had 2 daughters when they decided to visit the kingdom where his people lived........ If you want a similar story, you should have seen Karishma Kapoor in 'Shakti - the power'. A performance worth the national award <br />3.The Kennedy curse - Edward Klein. I'm fascinated with the Kennedy family. Now I want to read all Edward's books.<br />4.The Genius Factory: The Curious History of the Nobel Prize Sperm Bank - David Plotz<br />5.Sister of my heart - Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni. Oh, how I wish I could write like her !<br />6.Yes Minister - Antony Jay and Jonathan Lynn. How can one forget Sir Humphrey Appleby, Bernard Woolley & the minister in the BBC serial ? Classic humour. No wonder our parliament functions the way it doesr being modelled after the British Parliament.<br />7.Yes Prime Minister - Antony Jay and Jonathan Lynn. Same goes for this as well.<br />8.The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Mark Haddon. The book won several prizes. But the impact the innocence of the character it leaves with the reader is long lasting. An unforgettable book. Shah Rukh Khan did full justice to the character in a different story in "My name is Khan".<br />9.Digital Fortress - Dan Brown. A delight for gizmo freaks. Really.<br />10.Rebecca - Daphne du Maurier. "Last night I dreamt I went to Manderley again" starts the book. It is about the jealousy of a faithful servant of the 1st wife over the second wife of her mistress's husband & how she wields her power to wreck havoc in her young victim's life. Conspiracy, venom, intolerance...you have it. She reminded me of Manthara, the servant of Kaikeyi & Shakuni of Mahabharat. We have all those characters in our great epics.<br />11.The Millionairess (George Bernard Shaw) - Another British intelligent comedy.<br />12.The Devil's Disciple (G B Shaw) - We had that as a 2nd English book in convent & I enjoyed it.<br />13.The Godfather - Mario Puzo. The danger is that you would wanna be a member of that mafia family !<br />14.My feudal lord - Tehmina Durrani, wife of Malik Ghulam Mustafa Khar who is a prominent politician in Pakistan dares to write about the male dominated Pak society & its politics, women's position, her own sins & punishments.....If you skip the political elaborations, an interesting read.<br />15.Rage of the Angels - Sydney Sheldon. Ah, mafia & its heart again. I enjoyed the malayalam film starring Ambika & Mohanlal based on this novel.<br />16.I went crazy over James Hadly chase till I became pregnant. I didn't want to read thrillers till delivery. But after that I lost interest & haven't touched a Hadly book till date. It is a period in ones life, I guess. Then the tastebuds refuse to take anymore of that once you become a mother.<br />17.Speedpost - Shobhaa de. I enjoyed reading the tidbits. I think every mother should have such exchanges with her children.<br />18.The scarlet pimpernel - Baroness Emmuska Orczy. Played over 2000 times, traslated in 16 languages, this only work earned her & her husband an estate in Kent, a bustling London home and an opulent villa in Monte Carlo ! She dedicates this huge success to God, believing this work & opulence it earned her to be the "Will of God".<br />19.Wise & otherwise - Sudha Murthy. Very realistic & practical. It touches every chord.<br />20.My story - Kamala Das. O my ! She dares.<br />I am not able to stop. There is much more.....<br />I am interested in photos. Dazzling Paris ! I know you'll have some. Waiting....Lathahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10391580973252067189noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3452007250221117551.post-91405998316864178262011-10-10T19:13:29.915+05:302011-10-10T19:13:29.915+05:30ohh sorry mam but being a medical student,where my...ohh sorry mam but being a medical student,where my books drain me out so much that i hardly have any energy for others...but still i have read yours Spouse-the truth about marriage,speedpost,sandhya's secret...whichb i really enjoyed apart from that i like chetan bhagats books like 2 states,one night @ call center...,sherlock holmes , harry poter series,etc,etc...And yes do get rid of those extra calories..would like to hear about your paris trippankaj02https://www.blogger.com/profile/14491773022952792734noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3452007250221117551.post-54226841016267268112011-10-10T19:09:12.093+05:302011-10-10T19:09:12.093+05:30I loved the post.
what i really liked is my guru L...I loved the post.<br />what i really liked is my guru Linda Goodman Book featured in your 17 favourites.Iam a numerologist and most of my numerology knowledge and astro facts i know is thanks to Linda Goodman.U know one of the reason i liked you is your knowledge about sun signs i still remember reading on net about your piscean and leo daughter- my Higherself told me this lady(u) is wise -(many people disregard astrolgy at their own peril) "Astrological influences combined with human understanding lead to deeper and more fertile relationships"(A T Mann - Mandala tarot).<br />As for my favourites All Linda goodman books and cards( i have all of them except Gooberz i am praying hard to my higherself to get me this one too).<br />Your books(spouse,speed post,superstar India,surviving men,selective memory,shobhaa at sixty) i have loved all these books for the wisdom they carry and i can connect with you( in terms of values and principles...capricorn rules wisdom ..you were my HigherSelf choice ..HS is never wrong...i was introduced to you by your book "Spouse" since then my relationship with you(through books and blog has strenghtened...sometimes you just meet right people i am glad i know you and proud of my choice).<br />i really loved speed post most second selective memory rest are also my favourites but these are my favourites.<br />Astro books by Grant lewi,sydney ommar,Evangeline Adams i have learnt some very important aspects of astrology from them which i will remember till i breathe.<br />A big"yes" about paris!<br />lots of love<br />SagittariusPooja Rathorehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13842722660077056706noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3452007250221117551.post-68182821089424030722011-10-10T14:03:23.902+05:302011-10-10T14:03:23.902+05:30There are hundreds of books. One just cant limit t...There are hundreds of books. One just cant limit to 17.goodluckhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05747177116658617395noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3452007250221117551.post-49299663696634408312011-10-10T14:02:13.621+05:302011-10-10T14:02:13.621+05:30There are hundreds of books. One just cant limit t...There are hundreds of books. One just cant limit ti 17.goodluckhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05747177116658617395noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3452007250221117551.post-76815177194427101152011-10-10T11:13:17.039+05:302011-10-10T11:13:17.039+05:30Here's my list
1) Little Women by Louisa May A...Here's my list<br />1) Little Women by Louisa May Alcott - my favourite childhood story<br />2) Diary of Anne Frank<br />3) The Reader<br />4) Atlas Shrugged<br />5) Fountainhead<br />6) Kharemaster by Vibhavari Shirurkar, Marathi feminist writer<br />7) Shala by Milind Bokil. Must read <br />8) Shashi Deshpande's Collected Volume of short stories<br />9) What Katy Did - again a favourite childhood story<br />10) Heidi <br />11) Gulzar's Raavipaar<br />12) Speedpost <br />13) The Avalanche Express<br />14) Sardar by Vijay Tendulkar<br />15) Kamla by Vijay Tendulkar<br />16) Mario Miranda's Illustrated works<br />17) Ahe Manohar Tari by Sunita Deshpande<br />18) Tamas by Bhishma Sahani<br />19) Just As Long As We Are Together<br />20) Diary of Social ButterflyAmbikahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16155706435786855522noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3452007250221117551.post-2109709338718328862011-10-10T11:10:54.141+05:302011-10-10T11:10:54.141+05:30Try reading We the Living by Ayn Rand. The book is...Try reading We the Living by Ayn Rand. The book is very different from her other books. <br />Lolita by Vladamir Nabokov.<br />Gone with the wind is on my list too.<br />Play it as it lays by Joan Didion<br />God of small things.<br />Albert Camus-the stranger<br />Maximum city.<br />The Namesake by Jhumpa Lahiri.<br />I still love all Sidney sheldon Boooks and his heroines.<br />THE GLASS CASTLE - Jeannette Walls<br /> i have more female writers on my list than men. I am sure V.S.Naipaul does not acknowlege half of them.<br />and yeah when i was young i was addicted to Harry Potter- by J.K.Rowling.kakakahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16466491623842204064noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3452007250221117551.post-19830381281941997092011-10-10T11:00:52.599+05:302011-10-10T11:00:52.599+05:30This comment has been removed by the author.kakakahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16466491623842204064noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3452007250221117551.post-44379905386842872882011-10-10T02:36:53.252+05:302011-10-10T02:36:53.252+05:30And
21. Edith Wharton: Short stories and
some oth...And <br />21. Edith Wharton: Short stories and<br />some others.<br /><br />Do let me know what you think of some<br />of the 21 writers I listed.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3452007250221117551.post-24489911023730431702011-10-10T02:26:31.842+05:302011-10-10T02:26:31.842+05:30Regarding "The Fountainhead" by Ayn Rand...Regarding "The Fountainhead" by Ayn Rand, do take the time to read Nathaniel Branden's essay "The Benefits and Hazards of the Philosophy of Ayn Rand". The website address for this is <br />http://nathanielbranden.com/ayn/ayn03.htmlAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3452007250221117551.post-73278961048171972692011-10-10T02:09:43.074+05:302011-10-10T02:09:43.074+05:301. Henry James: The Spoils of Poynton and all othe...1. Henry James: The Spoils of Poynton and all others<br />2. Graham Greene: The Power and the Glory and many others<br />3. William Trevor: Short Stories and all others<br />4. Elizabeth Taylor: Angel and all others<br />4. Margaret Laurence: Short Stories and all others<br />5. Jane Austen: All <br />6. Kazuo Ishiguro: The Remains of the Day<br />7. Ruth Prawer Jhabvala: All<br />8. Sharon Butala: Short stories<br />9. Anne Tyler: Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant and many others<br />10. Brian Moore: All<br />11. Doris Lessing: Ben in the World and many others<br />12. Jean Rhys: Short Stories<br />13. Anita Desai: In Custody<br />14. John Wain: Strike the Father Dead<br />15. Rosamond Lehmann: The Weather in the Streets<br />16. Alice Hoffman: Many<br />17. Margaret Drabble: The Garrick Year<br />18. Ruth Rendell: The Crocodile Bird<br />19. R. K. Narayan: Many<br />20. Chitra Divakaruni Bannerjee: Sister of My HeartAnonymousnoreply@blogger.com